Home >> India Information >> Great Indians
Login
|
 Register Now 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha Member


Ajit Singh

Ajit Singh

Party Name Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD)
Constituency Baghpat
State Uttar Pradesh
Father's Name Late Ch. Charan Singh
Mother's Name Smt. Gayatri Devi
Date of Birth 12.02.1939
Place of Birth Bhadola, Distt. Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
Profession Computer Scientist
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 17 Jun 1967
Spouse's Name Smt. Radhika Singh
No. of Children 3
Educational Qualifications

B.Sc., B. Tech. and M.S.
Educated at Lucknow University, Lucknow
I.I.T. Kharagpur and
Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, U.S.A.

Permanent Address

244/2, Shivaji Road
Meerut-250 001
Uttar Pradesh

Present Address

12, Tughlak Road
New Delhi - 110 011
Phone: 011-23792040
Fax: 011-23792037

E-Mail ajits@sansad.nic.in
Position Held

1986
Elected to Rajya Sabha

1987
President, Lok Dal (A)

1988
President, Janata Party

1989
- Secretary General, Janata Dal
- Elected to 9th Lok Sabha

December 1989 to November 1990
Union Cabinet Minister, Industry

1991
Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

February 1995 to May 1996
Union Cabinet Minister, Food

1996
Elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term) (Resigned from Congress Party and Lok Sabha on 9.9.1996)

1997
Elected again to 11th Lok Sabha (Re-elected in a bye-election held on 8 February, 1997)

1999
- Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
- President, Rashtriya Lok Dal

22 July 2001 - 24 May 2003
Union Cabinet Minister, Agriculture

2004
- Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term)
- Member, Committee on Finance
- Member, Committee on Government Assurances

Special Interests

Anything connected with agriculture and technology

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Reading and music

Countries Visited

Widely travelled

Other Information

Worked for 15 years in the Computer Industry in U.S.A.