Home >> India Information >> Great Indians
Login
|
 Register Now 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha Member


Anandrao Vithoba Adsul

Anandrao Vithoba Adsul

Party Name Shiv Sena(SS)
Constituency Buldhana (SC)
State Maharashtra
Father's Name Shri Vithoba Adsul
Mother's Name Late Smt. Venubai Adsul
Date of Birth 01.06.1947
Place of Birth Shirambe, Distt. Satara, Maharashtra
Profession Agriculturist Diplomat Trade Unionist
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 12 May 1973
Spouse's Name Smt. Mangala
No. of Children 3
Educational Qualifications

B.Com.
Educated at Shivaji University, Kolhapur, Maharashtra

Permanent Address

5/B, Kadamgiri Apartment,
Co-operative Housing Society Ltd.,
Ashok Nagar, Chakravarti Ashok Road, Kandivali (East),
Mumbai - 400 101, Maharashatra
Phone: 022-28871042,28863403(R)
24371860,24371755(O)

Present Address

AB-9, Pandara Road,
New Delhi - 110 003
Phone: 011-23074036
Mobile: 9868180266
Telefax: 011-23074036

E-Mail adsul@sansad.nic.in
Position Held

1996
- Elected to 11th Lok Sabha

1999
- Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

Oct. 1999-July 2002
- Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha

1999-2002
- Member, Committee on Human Resource Development

2000-2002
- Member, Committee on Transport and Tourism

2000-March 2002
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways

July 2002-August 2002
- Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party

26 Aug. 2002 - May 2004
- Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance and Company Affairs

2004
- Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)
- Member, Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
- Member, Committee on Government Assurances
- Member, Informal Consultative Committee for Central Railways
2009
- Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha( 4th term)

Social And Cultural Activities

Arranged medical camps, sports tournaments (indoor-outdoor) and training centre for banking industry employees;

fighting for justice to the poor and uneducated and downtrodden; organising people for their social and economic progress;

redressing the grievances of the suppressed people

Special Interests

Social work and trade union

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Listening to music , reading and watching T.V.

Sports and Clubs

Swimming.

Countries Visited

Australia, Bangkok, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Israel, Malaysia, Nepal, New Zealand, Singapore, U.K. and U.S.A.

Other Information

Chairman

  1. Development Board for Rest of Maharashtra, 1999;
  2. Maharashtra State Small Scale Industrial Development Corporation, 1995-97; and (iii) Vigilance and Monitering Committee in Buldhana District, Maharashtra since October 2004;

Member

  1. Wages Board Co-operative Banking Industry, 1993-2003 and
  2. Monitering Group for implementation of the recommendations of the All India Whips Conference;

Honorary President

  1. Co-operative Bank Employees Union, Mumbai, February 1985 onwards,
  2. Maharashtra State Co-operative Credit Societies Employees Union, Mumbai,
  3. Maharashtra State Housing Finance Employees Union, 1992 onwards;
  4. Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Employees Union, 1999 onwards, and
  5. Rail Kamagar Sena, 2001 onwards;

President

  1. Co-operative Bank Employees Union, Nasik, Thane, Kolhapur , Satara, Sindhudurga, Ratnagiri, Raigad Distt., Maharashtra, 1987 onwards;
  2. Maharashtra State Land Development and Rural Development Bank Employees Association, 1987 onwards;
  3. Mechanical Engineers Association, Mumbai;
  4. All India Coal Mines Kamgar Sangathana, Nagpur, 1998-2003;
  5. Maharashtra Rajya Kharedi Vikri Sangh;
  6. Maharashtra Rajya Sakhar Sangh Karmachari Sangh; and
  7. Akhil Bhartiya Tapal Kamgar Sena;

Vice-President

  1. Hind Kisan Kamgar Sangathan, Mumbai, 1998-2003; Sthaniya Lokadhikar Samiti, Maharashtra 1998 onwards; Joint Secretary, All India Union Co-operative Bank Employees Federation, 1989 onwards;

Director

  1. Maharashtra State Co-operative Bank Employees Federation 1989 till date; and
  2. Maharashtra State Co-operative Bank Ltd., since 1989 till date, Ex-Officio Member, State Planning Commission, July 1999;

Awarded

  1. Gunwant Kamgar Puraskar, Government of Maharashtra on 1 May 1986;
  2. Utkrushta Sahakari Bank Kamgar Neta on 7 October, 2001 for Co-opeative Banking Industry; acquired diploma in Role of Labour Movement in National Development organised by the International Institute, Government of Israel