Home >> India Information >> Great Indians
Login
|
 Register Now 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha Member


Anant Geete

Anant Geete

Party Name Shiv Sena (SS)
Constituency Ratnagiri
State Maharashtra
Father's Name Shri Gangaram Sambhaji Geete
Mother's Name Smt. Anandi Bai
Date of Birth 02.06.1951
Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra
Profession Agriculturist
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 29 Jun 1992
Spouse's Name Smt. Ashwinee
Educational Qualifications

Matriculate
Educated at Mumbai Board (Formerly Pune Board), Ratnagiri, Maharashtra

Permanent Address

A-5, Om Joshi Apartments
Lallubhai Park Road
Andheri (West)
Mumbai-400 058
Maharashtra
Phone: 022-26203131, 26706548

Present Address

B-401, M.S. Flats
B.K.S. Marg
New Delhi - 110 001
Phone: 011-23752848, 23752890
Mobile: 9868180319

E-Mail geete@sansad.nic.in
Position Held

1975-1992
Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Mumbai

1990-1992
Chairman, Standing Committee on Municipal Corporation, Mumbai

1996
- Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
- Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party

1996-1998
Member, Committee on Urban and Rural Development

1998
- Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
- Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party

1998-1999
- Member, Committee on External Affairs and its Sub-Committee-III
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development

1999
- Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
- Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party

1999-2000
- Chairman, Committee on Urban and Rural Development
- Member, Business Advisory Committee
- Member, General Purposes Committee
- Member, Railway Convention Committee

1999-2001
Member, Committee on Estimates

January 2000 to 1 July 2002
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation

1 July 2002 to 25 August 2002
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance, Banking and Expenditure

26 August 2002 to May 2004
Union Cabinet Minister, Power

2004
- Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
- Member, General Purposes Committee
- Chairman, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers Member Committee on Petitions

August 2007 onwards
Chairman, Committee on Chemicals & Fertilizers

Countries Visited

Member, Indian Parliamentary Delegation led by the Hon'ble Speaker, Shri G.M.C. Balayogi, Russia, 1998 and U.K., France, Egypt and U.A.E., March-April, 2000; Addressed United Nations General Assembly, New York in October 2000 & October 2004

Other Information

Member, Konkan Railway Users’ Consultative Committee