Home >> India Information >> Great Indians
Login
|
 Register Now 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha Member


Chandrakant Khaire

Chandrakant Khaire

Party Name Shiv Sena (SS)
Constituency Aurangabad
State Maharashtra
Father's Name Late Shri Bhaurao
Mother's Name Smt. Vatsala Khaire
Date of Birth 01.01.1952
Place of Birth Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad, Maharashtra
Profession Trade Unionist, Industrialist, Political & Social Worker
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 05 Jan 1975
Spouse's Name Smt. Vijayanti C. Khaire
No. of Children 3
Educational Qualifications

B.Sc. (1st Year)
Diploma in Personnel Management
Educated at Marathawada University, Aurangabad, Maharashtra

Permanent Address

"Khaire Niwas" Opp. Vasant Bhawan
Machali Khadak
Sambhaji Nagar
Aurangabad - 431 001
Maharashtra
Phone: 0240-2331125, 2331225
Fax: 0240-2331225

Present Address

2, Teen Murti Lane
New Delhi - 110 011
Phone: 011-23013525/8525
Fax: 011-23013525

E-Mail cbkhaire@sansad.nic.in
Position Held

1985
Founder Member, Shiv Sena Party, Marathawada

1985-1987
City Deputy Chief, Shiv Sena Party, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad

1987-1990
City Chief, Shiv Sena Party, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangaba)

1988
Elected as a Corporator, Municipal Corporation, Gulmandi Ward, Sambhaji Nagar Aurangabad

1988-1990
Leader of the Opposition, Municipal Corporation,Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad

1990-1999
- Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (two terms)
- Member, Estimates Committee
- Member, Vimukta Jati and Nomadic Tribe Welfare Committee
- Member, Request Application Committee
- Member, Legislation Reference Committee of Department of Urban Development
- Member, District Planning Development Committee
- Member, School Education Committee

1992-1995 Sampark Pramukh, Shiv Sena Party, Aurangabad

May 1995 - June 1997
Cabinet Minister, Housing, Slum Improvement and Urban Land Ceiling, Maharashtra (made contribution in less developed areas, allotted free houses to about 5000 families under the Scheme, "Free Houses for 40 lakh Slum Dwellers" in Mumbai and worked for expansion of MAHADA's scheme in various branches under the dynamic leadership of )

1995-1999
- Guardian Minister, District Aurangabad
- Chairman, District Planning and Development Committee

1995-2003
Sampark Pramukh, Shiv Sena Party, Andhra Pradesh

June 1997 - May 1998
Cabinet Minister, Transport, Maharashtra (worked for re-establishment of economical side of State Transport Corporation with Healthy professional schemes;

launched various discounted schemes for Senior Citizens, students and journalists etc., changed the number plates of State Transport buses from English to Marathi in view of Maharashtrian culture)

May 1998 - February 99 and April - June 1999
Cabinet Minister, Forests and Environment, Maharashtra (worked for development and expansion of Tiger Safari Project, Sanjay Gandhi National Park-Borivali, Mumbai and got special law recorded for reducing plastic utilisation) Mumbai, Maharashtra

February 1999 - April 1999
Cabinet Minister, Sports, Youth Welfare and Earthquake Rehabilitation, Maharashtra (worked for youth wing at State and National level and also promoted sports complex at district level)

Chairman, District Planning and Development Committee, Aurangabad

1999
Elected to 13th Lok Sabha

1999-2002
Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (M.P.L.A.D.S.)

1999-2004
Member, Committee on Defence

2000-2004
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information Technology

2001 - February 2004
Convener, Sub-Committee III on JPC on the function of Wakf Board

2002 - February 2004
Convener, MPLADS Sub-Committee

October 2002 - February 2004
Chairman, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development Member, Business Advisory Committee (Lok Saha)

October 2002 - February 2004
Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party (Lok Sabha)

2003 onwards
Sampark Parmukh, Shiv Sena Uttar Pradesh

2004
- Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 2nd term)
- Member, Committee on Coal & Steel
- Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Chemicals, Fertilizers and Steel

2005
Convenor, Sub-Committee on Steel

April 2005 onwards
- Deputy Leader, Shiv Sena
- Member, Employees State Ensurance Corporation

October 2005 onwards
Member, Standing Committee, ESI Corporation

2 January 2006
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf

Social And Cultural Activities

As a social worker, participated in social activities such as Ganesh Utsav, Shiv Jayanti, Durga Puja; associated with the activities of Shiv Sena; provided medical facilities to poor and needy such as ambulances etc.

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Religious activities

Sports and Clubs

Members of various clubs

Countries Visited

Bulgaria, Egypt, Hungary, Romania and South Africa

Other Information

Knowledge of Marathi, Hindi and English languages (reading, writing and speaking);

Member,

  1. Employees State Insurance Corporation, 2005;

  2. Standing Committee, ESIC