Home >> India Information >> Great Indians
Login
|
 Register Now 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha Member


Harin Pathak

Harin Pathak

Party Name Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Constituency Ahmedabad
State Gujarat
Father's Name Shri Ramchandra Pathak
Mother's Name Late Smt. Madhu Kantaben
Date of Birth 20.07.1947
Place of Birth Ratanpur, Distt. Godhara, Panchmahal, Gujarat
Profession Teacher
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 15 May 1972
Spouse's Name Smt. Meenaxi Pathak
No. of Children 2
Educational Qualifications

B.A., B.Ed.
Educated at Gujarat University, Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Permanent Address

"Madhuram", Prankunj Society
Puspkunj, Maninagar
Ahmedabad - 380 028
Gujarat
Phone: 079-25431199
Fax: 079-254311299

Present Address

, South Avenue Lane
New Delhi - 110 011
Phone: 011-23792058
Mobile: 9868180601

E-Mail harinp@sansad.nic.in
Position Held

1967-1968
President, Bharatiya Jansangh Khadia Ward Booth Samiti

1968-1980
Member, Working Committee, Jana Sangh, Gujarat

1975-1980
Member, National council, Bharatiya Jan Sangh

1975-1992
Elected Carporator, Municipal Corporation, Ahmedabad

1980 onwards
Member, Working Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Gujarat

1982-1983
President, Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha, Gujarat

1987-1990
Chairman, Municipal Transport Committee, Ahmedabad

1989
Elected to 9th Lok Sabha

1990-1991
- Member, Committee on Estimates
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Textiles

1991
Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

1991-1993
President, B.J.P., Ahmedabad

1992-1994
- Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee to enquire into irregularities in security and banking transactions
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

1995-1996
Member, Committee on Finance

1996
Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

1996-1997
- Member, Committee on Communications
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

1998
- Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
- Whip, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha

1998-1999
- Chairman, Committee on Labour and Welfare
- Member, General Purposes Committee
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation

1999
Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)

13 October 1999 - 11 November 2000
Union Minister of State, Defence Production and Supplies

15 October 2001 - 28 January 2003
Union Minister of State, Department of Defence Production and Supplies

29 January 2003 - 11 February 2003
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs

12 February 2003 - May 2004
Union Minister of State, Home Affairs with additional charge of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Law and Justice

2004
- Re-elected to 14 Lok Sabha( 6th term)
- Chairman, Committee on Government Assurances
- Member, House Committee
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
- Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances Law and Justice
- Member, General Purposes Committee

2004 onwards
Member, National Executive, B.J.P.

Social And Cultural Activities

Welfare of the poor and the downtrodden, relief work; served in a hospital as a social worker for three hours everyday for about 10 years; Managing Trustee, Madhuram Charitable Trust

Sports and Clubs

Cricket

Countries Visited

Canada, Bulgaria, France, Germany, Greece, Indonesia, New Zealand, Poland, Romania, Singapore, Thailand and U.S.A.; attended, World Conference on Urban Transport, Jakarta, 1988; Member Indian Parliamentary Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (C.P.C.), Ottawa, 1994; and C.P.C., Wellington, New Zealand, 1998

Other Information

Sent to Baroda Central Jail during Emergency 1975-77 for about 11 months and took part in various public agitations and sometimes put behind the bars but never convicted by any Court.