Home >> India Information >> Great Indians
Login
|
 Register Now 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha Member


Kishore Chandra Suryanarayana Deo Vyricherla

Kishore Chandra Suryanarayana Deo Vyricherla

Party Name Indian National Congress (INC)
Constituency Parvathipuram (ST)
State Andhra Pradesh
Father's Name Late Raja V.D. P.V. Deo
Mother's Name Rajmata V.Sobhalata Devi
Date of Birth 15.02.1947
Place of Birth Kurupam, Distt. Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
Profession Agriculturist
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 30 Jan 1971
Spouse's Name Smt. V. Preeti Deo
No. of Children 2
Educational Qualifications

B.A. (Eco), M.A. (Political Science)
Educated at Christian College, Tambaram, Chennai

Permanent Address

Fort Kurupam
District Vizianagaram - 535 524
Andhra Pradesh
Phone: 08963-225135
Mobile: 9868180212

Present Address

64, Lodhi Estate
New Delhi - 110 003
Phone: 011-24635686, 24635676
Mobile: 9868180212

Position Held

- President, Srikakulam District Congress Committee

1977
- onwards Member, National Council of Youth Congress

1977-1979
- Member, D.R.U.C.C., Waltair Zone, South-Eastern Railway

1977
- Elected to 6th Lok Sabha

1977-1978
- Deputy Chief Whip, Congress Parliamentary Party
- Member, Joint Select Committee on Railway (Amendment Bill)
- Member, Joint Select Committee on Vishwa Bharati (Amendment) Bill
- Executive Member, Andhra Pradesh Congress Committee

1980-1989
- Chief Whip, Congress (S) Parliamentary Party

1981-1982
- Member, Committee on Privileges

1983-1993
- General-Secretary, A.I.C.C. (S)

1995
- Chairman, Select Committee, Rajya Sabha

1978-1979
- President, Vizianagaram District Congress Committee
- Member, Joint Select Committee on Vishwa Bharati (Amendment) Bill

1982-1984
- Member, Estimates Committee
- General-Secretary, Congress Parliamentary Party

1980-1982
- Member, Joint Select Committee on Criminal Law (Amendment) Bill

1979
- Member, All India Congress Committee

1979-1980
- Union Minister of State, Ministry of Steel, Mines and Coal

1980
- Re-elected to 7th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

1984
- Re-elected to 8th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

1986
- Member, Joint Committee on the Railways Bill, 1986

1987-1989
- General-Secretary, National Front Parliamentary Party

1994-1996
- Member, Committee on Communications, Information and Broadcasting

1994-2000
- Member, Rajya Sabha
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Food Processing Industries

1996 onwards
- Member, Hindi Salahkar Samiti, Department of Heavy Industry and Public Enterprises, Ministry of Industry

1995-1996
- Member, Rules Committee, Rajya Sabha

1996-1998
- Member, Committee on Human Resoruce Development, Health and Family Welfare
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Food Processing Industries

1995
- Chairman, Select Committee on Trade Marks Bill, Rajya Sabha

1995-1996 Member, Rules Committee, Rajya Sabha 1997-1998
- Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
- Member, Committee on Human Resource Development

1996-1998
- Member, Committee on Human Resource Development, Health and Family Welfare

1979-1980
- Union Minister of State, Ministry of Steel, Mines and Coal

1979 onwards
- Member, All India Congress Committee
- Executive Member, Andhra Pradesh Congress Committee
- Member, Committee on Human Resources Development

1997-1998
- Member, Committee, on Public Undertakings

1997
- Member, Central Advisory Committee on Territorial Army,
- Ministry of Defence

1997
- Member, Central Advisory Committee on Territorial Army,
- Ministry of Defence
- Member, Joint Committee of Parliament on the Salary,
- Allowances and Pensions of Members

1998
- Member, Committee on Defence
- Member, Consultative Committees of Ministry of Planning,
- Civil Aviation, Food Processing, Railways, Surface Transport

1997-1998
- Member, Committee, on Public Undertakings

2004
- Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
- Member, Committee on Estimates
- Member, Committee on Rural Development
- Member, Business Advisory Committee

25 August 2006 onwards
- Chairman, Committee of Privileges

Special Interests

Electoral and federal reforms, ennvironment, development of agro-industries and non-conventional sources of energy

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Walking, cooking, astrology and music

Sports and Clubs

Swimming, rifle-shooting, billiards, chess, tennis and cricket;

Member,

  1. Delhi Gymkhana Club, Delhi,
  2. Constitution Club, New Delhi,
  3. Talcher Rifle Association, Talcher, Orissa (Life Member),
  4. India International Centre, Delhi
  5. India Habitat Centre, Delhi
Countries Visited

Widely travelled, represented India at U.N.O., Member, Commonwealth observer delegation for General Election in Kenya, December 1992-January 1993

Other Information

Convenor, High Powered Expert Committeeon Electoral Reforms, 1990;

Member,

  1. Indian Board of Wild Life 1995-2000,
  2. Dinesh Goswami Committee on Electoral Reforms 1989-90,
  3. Court of Jawaharlal Nehru University, 1986-88,
  4. Court of University of Hyderbad and 1998-99,
  5. All India All Party chief Whips Conference 1985-89,
  6. All India Committee on National Liberacy Mission 1991-93,
  7. Coconut Development Board since 1998-2000,
  8. National River Conservation Authority since 1996,
  9. State Telecom Advisory Committee,
  10. Zonal Railway Advisory Committee for S.E. and S.C. Railways,
  11. Congress Party Pradesh Returning Officer for Kerala State 1996-97,
  12. Congress Party Pradesh Returning Officer for election to the office of A.I.C.C. President, Haryana, 1997