Home >> India Information >> Great Indians
Login
|
 Register Now 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha Member


Lalu Prasad Yadav

Lalu Prasad Yadav

Party Name Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD)
Constituency Chapra
State Bihar
Father's Name Late Shri Kundan Rai
Mother's Name Smt. Marachhiya Devi
Date of Birth 11.06.1948
Place of Birth Phulwaria, Distt. Gopalganj, Bihar
Profession Political & Social Worker
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 01 Jun 1973
Spouse's Name Smt. Rabri Devi
No. of Children 9
Educational Qualifications

B.A., LL.B.
Educated at Patna University, Patna, Bihar

Permanent Address

Vill. Samanpura
Bihar Veterinary College
Patna - 800 014
Bihar

Present Address

25, Tughlak Road
New Delhi-110 011
Phone: 011-23012777, 23013909 (R), 23381213, 23386645 (O)
Fax: 011-23017986 (R), 23382637 (O)

Position Held

1977
Elected to 6th Lok Sabha

1980-1989
Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly (two terms)

January - November 1989
- Leader of Opposition, Bihar Legislative Assembly
- Chairman, Library Committee, Bihar Legislative Assembly
- Convenor, Committee on Public Undertakings, Bihar Legislative Assembly

1989
Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term) (upto April 1990)

1990-1995
Member, Bihar Legislative Council

March 1990 - July 1997
Chief Minister, Bihar

1995-1998
Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly

January 1996 - July 1997
National President, Janata Dal

July 1997 onwards
National President, Rashtriya Janata Dal

1998
Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

1998-1999
- Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
- Member, Committee on Home Affairs and its Sub-Committee on Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension Scheme
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Boradcasting

March 2000 - March 2002
Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly

April 2002
- Elected to Rajya Sabha
- Member, General Purpose Committee, Rajya Sabha
- Leader, Rashtriya Janata Dal, Rajya Sabha
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
- Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajya Sabha - Member, Committee on Home Affairs

2004
- Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
- Leader, Rashtriya Janata Dal Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
- Member, General Purposes Committee

23 May 2004 onwards
Union Cabinet Minister, Railways

Social And Cultural Activities

Active participant in social, cultural, literary and artistic activities of schools, colleges, universities and other instituions

Special Interests

Reading books on thinkers and revolutionaries, writing and debating, music and dance

Sports and Clubs

Football, wrestling, cricket, kabaddi, badminton and other indoor games; President, Bihar Cricket Association, 2001; associated with sports clubs in Chapra, Patna and other cities in Bihar

Countries Visited

Egypt, Moscow (Russia), Pakistan, Singapore, Thailand, U.K. and U.S.A.

Other Information

General Secretary, Patna University Students Union, 1970-71; President, Patna University Students Union, 1973-74; previously associated with the Janata Party, Lok Dal and Janata Dal