Home >> India Information >> Great Indians
Login
|
 Register Now 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha Member


Ramesh Bais

Ramesh Bais

Party Name Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Constituency Raipur
State Chhattisgarh
Father's Name Late Shri Khomlal Bais
Mother's Name Smt. Kejabai Bais
Date of Birth 02.08.1947
Place of Birth Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Profession Agriculturist, Political & Social Worker
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 01 May 1968
Spouse's Name Smt. Rambai Bais
No. of Children 3
Educational Qualifications

Higher Secondary
Educated at B.S.E., Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Permanent Address

Ravi Nagar,
Raipur - 492 001
Chhattisgarh
Phone (R): 011-2423000
Phone (O): 011-2432300
Fax: 011-2423000

Present Address

C-1/8, Tilak Lane,
New Delhi - 110 001
Phone: 011-23782730, 23389305
Mobile: 9868180572

Position Held

1978-83
- Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Raipur

1980-84
- Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly

1980-82
- Member, Estimates Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly

1982-85
- Member, Library Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly

1982-88
- Pradesh Mantri, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh

1989
- Elected to 9th Lok Sabha

1989-90 and 1994-96
- Vice-President, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh

1990-91
- Member, Public Accounts Committee
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Steel and Mines

1993
- onwards Member, National Executive, B.J.P

1994
- onwards Member, Executive Committee, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh

1996
- Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

1996-97
- Member, Committee on Agriculture
- Member, Committee on Petitions
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industry

1998
- Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

1998-99
- Union Minister of State, Steel and Mines

1999
- Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)

13 October 1999 - 30 September 2000
- Union Minister of State, Chemicals and Fertilizers

30 September 2000 - 29 January 2003
- Union Minister of State, Information and Broadcasting

29 January 2003 - 8 January 2004
- Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Mines

9 January 2004 - May 2004
- Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Environment & Forests

2004
- Re-elected to 14 Lok Sabha (5th term)
- Member, Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
- Member, Committee on Public Accounts
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power
- Member, Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Coal and Mines

Social And Cultural Activities

Actively associated with health camps, eye camps, rural development programmes and sports competitions

Special Interests

Woodcraft, painting, interior decoration and horticulture

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Chatting with kids

Sports and Clubs

President, Chhattisgarh Archery Olympic Association

Countries Visited

Austria, Australia, Canada, Hungary, Italy, Malaysia, Singapore, Switzerland and U.K.

Other Information

Chairman, Madhya Pradesh Seeds and Farm Development Corporation, 1992