Home >> India Information >> Great Indians
Login
|
 Register Now 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha Member


Shibu Soren

Shibu Soren

Party Name Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM)
Constituency Dumka (ST)
State Jharkhand
Father's Name Late Shri Shobaran Soren
Mother's Name N.A
Date of Birth 11.01.1944
Place of Birth Nemra, District - Hazaribagh, Bihar
Profession Agriculturist
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 01 Jan 1962
Spouse's Name Smt. Roopi Soren
No. of Children 4
Educational Qualifications

Matriculate
Educated at Gola High School, Hazaribagh, Jharkhand

Permanent Address

Qr.No. 14, Sector 1-C
P.O. Ram Mandir
P.S. City Thana, Bokaro
Jharkhand

Present Address

224, North Avenue
New Delhi - 110 001
Phone: 011-23093857, 23093861

E-Mail shisoren@sansad.nic.in
Position Held

1971 onwards
General Secretary, Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (J.M.M.)

1980
Elected to 7th Lok Sabha

1986 onwards
President, J.M.M.

1989
Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

1991
- Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
- Leader, J.M.M. Parliamentary Party

1996
Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (4th term)

8 July 1998 - 18 July 2001 and 10 April 2002 - 2 June 2002
Member, Rajya Sabha

2002
Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)

May 2004
Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 6th term)

May 2004
Union Cabinet Minister, Coal and Mines

July 2004
Resigned from Union Council of Ministers

2 March 2005 - 11 March 2005
Chief Minister, Jharkhand

29 January 2006 - 28 November 2006
Union Cabinet Minister of Coal

29 November 2006
Resigned from Union Council of Ministers

Special Interests

Welfare of the poor

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Archery and travelling

Sports and Clubs

Indoor games

Other Information

Suffered imprisonment on several occasions; participated in movements against exploitation by money-lenders