Home >> India Information >> Great Indians
Login
|
 Register Now 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha Member


Shripad Yasso Naik

Shripad Yasso Naik

Party Name Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Constituency Panaji
State Goa
Father's Name Late Smt. Jayshree Yasso Naik
Mother's Name Late Smt. Jayshree Yasso Naik
Date of Birth 04.10.1952
Place of Birth Adpai, Distt. North Goa, Goa
Profession Businessman
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 03 May 1984
Spouse's Name Smt. Vijaya Shripad Naik
No. of Children 3
Educational Qualifications

B.A.
Educated at Goa and Bombay University, Mumbai, Maharashtra

Permanent Address

Vijayshree, H. No. 111, St. Pedro
P.O. Velhagoa - 403 402
Goa
Phone: 0832-2444510, 2445755 (R), 2425301, 2422669 (O)
Fax: 0832-2444088

Present Address

1, Lodhi Estate
New Delhi - 110 003
Phone: 011-24635396

E-Mail sripadnaik@sansad.nic.in
Position Held

1984-1993
Sarpanch, Village Panchayat, Durbhat (two terms)

1988-1990
General Secretary, B.J.P. Goa Pradesh

1988-2000 and 2004 onwards
Member, National Executive, B.J.P.

1990-1995
President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Goa

1994-1999
- Member, Goa Legislative Assembly (four and a half years)
- Leader, B.J.P. Legislature Party

1995-1996
- Member, Public Accounts Committee, Goa Legislative Assembly
- Member, Committee on Delegated Legislation, Goa Legislative Assembly

1999
Elected to 13th Lok Sabha

1998-2000 & 2004 onwards
Member, National Executive, B.J.P.

1999 September 2000
- Member, Committee on Transport and Tourism
- Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development

30 September 2000 - 2 November 2001
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture

2 November 2001 - 14 May 2002
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Shipping

1 July 2002 - 24 May 2003
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Civil Aviation

24 May 2003 - 8 September 2003
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways

8 September 2003 - 22 May 2004
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance (Revenue)

2004
- Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 2nd term)
- Member, Committee on Urban Development
- Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
- Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism

Social And Cultural Activities

President, Vidyarthi Nidhi, Goa;

Chairman,

  1. Shikshan Prassarak Sangh, Dhurbat;

  2. Sharda English High School, Durbhat, Ponda, Goa; and

  3. Sumangal Urban Credit Cooperative Society, Durbhat, Ponda, Goa

Special Interests

Travelling

Sports and Clubs

- Interested in sports,adjudged best shooter, swimmer and NCC Cadet;
- State leve kabaddi and volleyball player;
- holder of NCC 'C' certificate;
- President, Goa Rifle Association;
- Chairman, Mandovi Athletic Club, Goa

Other Information

Founder General Secretary,

  1. Sai Prathan Mandir Trust Ribandar, Goa;

  2. Akhil Bhartiya Vidharthi Parishad;

Member,

Managing Committee of Educational Insitutions; such as

  1. Mandovi Education Society, Betim;

  2. Old Goa Education Society, Old Goa;

  3. Prabodhan Education Society, Porvorm Goa; and

  4. Adpai Yuvak Sangh;

Member, National Shipping Board, 2004 onwards